LAVENDER FLOWER WATER
A herb of mercury, lavender is one of the most versatile and universally useful herbs of all. Refreshing, toning and uplifting, it both relaxes and invigorates mind and spirit. It is suitable for all types of skin and can be used in any skin care preparation, but may be particularly useful where a nervous component affects the condition of the skin.
Magically, lavender water can be used to dispel negative energy and helps to keep demons at bay. Even King Solomon used it in his temple purification. It is excellent for 'grounding' after spirit journeys as it promotes calmness and serenity and aids reflection.
CHAMOMILE FLOWER WATER
Chamomile is a herb of the sun that radiates its charismatic energy and spreads joy, peace and health. It is a true healer plant that not only lends its remedial powers to help us cure our ills but also makes an ideal companion plant, spreading its beneficial influence to other plants that grow nearby. Therapeutically Chamomile soothes and calms the spirit and brightens the mind. It allies emotional troubles, anxiety and insecurity.
The ancients likened the scent of Chamomile flowers to that of apples which is reflected in its name: 'Chamoemelon' meaning 'Earth Apple' in ancient Greek. The flower water is gentle and soothing and can be used in all kinds of cosmetic preparations.
The Rose is a herb of Venus, goddess of love and beauty, whose attributes it has come to signify. The sensuous aroma of roses stirs passion and desire, qualities that even Cleopatra was not coy to employ for her own purposes as she strew her bedroom floor with rose petals in an attempt to seduce Mark Antony. To this day the scent of roses is of paramount importance in cosmetics and perfumery. The flower water retains many qualities of the essential oil, soothing and toning the skin and making an excellent water replacement in moisturising preparations.
Magically, rosewater is excellent for all kinds of love magic, philtres and potions to help in the quest for a playmate or new romance, or to heal a broken heart
WITCH HAZEL WATER
Witch Hazel is a herb of Saturn. Come to us through the herbal traditions of Native Americans, the white settlers simply transferred some of the herbal lore associated with the European witch hazel (English Elm) onto this completely unrelated species. However, Witch hazel has plenty of magical qualities of its own. Its growing habit alone, flowering in the autumn after the leaves have fallen, is highly unusual.
Native Americans used this herb for purification in their sweatlodges and numerous medical applications. Its excellent astringent and soothing properties have also found their way into many cosmetic preparations